triborough amendment to the taylor law
[…] The Public Employees Fair Employment Act (the Taylor Law) is a New York State statute, named after labor researcher George W. Taylor. The Taylor Law was the product of a study commissioned by Governor Nelson Rockefeller in 1966 to address labor disruptions in the public sector. The Triborough Amendment to the Taylor Law. But in New York, where UFT just went six years without a contract, we have the Triborough Amendment to the Taylor Law. Before the Taylor Law was enacted, public employees in New York had no collective bargaining rights. Part III discusses how the Taylor Law works to 1 Section 209‐a.1(e) of the Taylor Law, known as the “Triborough Amendment,” makes it an improper practice for a public employer, or its agents, to deliberately “refuse to continue all the terms of an expired agreement until a new agreement is negotiated.” It required that the old contract stay in effect until a new one is negotiated. In 1984, NYSUT successfully pushed for passage of a state law creating and funding centers where teachers could obtain continuing education.