Section 13.002 of the Texas Property Code, easements normally are recorded. Most adverse possession claims originate with a written notice. (4) “Title” means a regular chain of transfers of real property from or under the sovereignty of the soil. While rare, adverse possession is a legal concept that allows a trespasser – sometimes a stranger but more often a neighbor – to gain legal title over the land of a property owner. 811 Barton Springs Rd., Suite 730 Austin, Texas 78704 JOHN C.D. Texas' Most Infamous Adverse Possession Case. The term “adverse possession” is defined in CPRC § 16.021(1) as “an actual and visible appropriation of real property, commenced under a claim of right that is inconsistent with and is hostile to the claim of another person.” 1. Adverse Possession Definition. The person attempting to acquire title by this means must act as if the real property is his and his alone.