Each state has different statues and time elements required for adverse possession. A trespasser's possession must be: 1) hostile (against the right of the true owner and without permission) 2) … Adverse Possession. Adverse possession is a legal doctrine that allows a person to claim a property right in land owned by another. Common examples of adverse possession include continuous use of a private road or driveway, or agricultural development of an unused parcel of land. The Texas Civil Practice & Remedy Code §16.021 (1) defines a claim of adverse possession as “an actual and visible appropriation of real property, commenced and continued under a claim of right that is inconsistent with and is hostile to the claim of another person.”. Code Ann. (a) A person must bring suit not later than 10 years after the day the cause of action accrues to recover real property held in peaceable and adverse possession by another who cultivates, uses, or enjoys the property.